Visa Information

Please note that all visitors to Thailand must meet the following entry requirements:

  • Valid travel document (minimum validity = 6 months);
  • Onward / return ticket;
  • Entry facilities to next destination;
  • Sufficient funds to stay in Thailand;
  • Visa for Thailand (if applicable) 

Thailand has over 30 International Immigration Check points, though most visitors to Phuket will clear immigration either at Bangkok (Suvarnabhumi International Airport) or Phuket International Airport.

For full list of international check points please click here for contact information.

For many tourists it is not necessary to apply for a visa beforehand if you come from a country that is eligible for a Visa Exemption and are not going to be in the country for more than 30 days.

Other tourists may be able to apply for a Visa on Arrival, which costs 1,000 baht and is valid for 15 days. For everyone else, and for those wishing to stay longer in the country for purposes of tourism or leisure should apply for a 60-day Tourist Visa from the Royal Thai Embassy or consulate in the country where you reside.

Government Partners

Type in your Headline
MOT
Type in your Headline
MOTS
Type in your Headline
Thailand Convention and Exhibition Bureau
Type in your Headline
Thailand Marine Department
Type in your Headline
TAT


All content copyright © 2017 Singapore Yacht Events PTE LTD | Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms and conditions

 

 

Location

Singapore Yacht Show location map

View Google map

×